News‎ > ‎

Updates: Anthem Data Breach & Effect on RHA Employees

Remember
In early February, RHA's employee medical plan administrator, Anthem Inc., announced that it was a target of a very sophisticated external cyber-attack. The attackers gained unauthorized access to Anthem's IT system and obtained personal information. Anthem will individually notify current and former members whose information has been accessed.

No RHA IT systems were compromised. Safeguarding our employee's personal information is a top priority for RHA's vendors and RHA.

RHA pledges to keep you informed as we learn more.  Please return to MyRHA.org for future updates.

Stay Informed

A message from Denise Turner, RHA's Vice President of Human Resources

February 6, 2015 

We were recently notified that Anthem, RHA’s health insurance Administrator, was the victim of a cyber-attack. Anthem’s member data was accessed and this could include our employee’s information. Impacted members will be contacted by Anthem directly by mail within the next 2 weeks. Anthem will provide credit and identity protection to these members for one year. Anthem has created a website – www.anthemfacts.com, and hotline, 1-877-263-7995 for its members to contact for more information.

In the meantime, the below measures are advisable:
  • Remain vigilant about your personal information, particularly over the next 12 to 24 months
  • Keep a close eye on medical bills by reading your explanation of benefit statements
  • Read your home mail before you consider it junk mail
  • Carefully review monthly account statements and your credit report annually
  • Reestablish passwords on your account(s)
  • Beware of scam email targeting current and former Anthem members. These scams, designed to capture personal information (known as “phishing”) are designed to appear as if they are from Anthem and the emails include a “click here” link for credit monitoring. These emails are NOT from Anthem, so please
    • DO NOT click on any links in email.
    • DO NOT reply to the email or reach out to the senders in any way.
    • DO NOT supply any information on the website that may open, if you have clicked on a link in email.
    • DO NOT open any attachments that arrive with email.
  • Report any suspicious or unauthorized activity to law enforcement and to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) at 1-877-FTC-HELP (877-382-4357)
  • As a precautionary step you may wish to place a free fraud alert on your credit files, which tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. You can contact the credit reporting agencies directly:
    • Equifax - 800-525-6285
    • Experian - 888-397-3742
    • TransUnionCorp - 800-680-7289
Consumers only need to notify ONE agency, the agency you select will notify the other agencies on your behalf.

More information about credit reports and steps to take to prevent identity theft is available by visiting the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) website www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft, by accessing www.annualcreditreport.com or by calling 1-877-322-8228.

We are sorry to ask you go do this, but it is best to be proactive in a situation like this. Please contact your Anthem at the number above if you should have further questions or concerns.

Denise Turner
Vice President, Human Resources
RHA & Affiliated Companies


Letter from Anthem President & CEO, Joseph Swedish

To Our Members:

Safeguarding your personal, financial and medical information is one of our top priorities, and because of that, we have state-of-the-art information security systems to protect your data. However, despite our efforts, Anthem was the target of a very sophisticated external cyber attack. These attackers gained unauthorized access to Anthem’s IT system and have obtained personal information from our current and former members such as their names, birthdays, medical IDs/social security numbers, street addresses, email addresses and employment information, including income data. Based on what we know now, there is no evidence that credit card or medical information, such as claims, test results or diagnostic codes were targeted or compromised.

Once the attack was discovered, Anthem immediately made every effort to close the security vulnerability, contacted the FBI and began fully cooperating with their investigation. Anthem has also retained Mandiant, one of the world’s leading cybersecurity firms, to evaluate our systems and identify solutions based on the evolving landscape.

Anthem’s own associates’ personal information – including my own – was accessed during this security breach. We join you in your concern and frustration, and I assure you that we are working around the clock to do everything we can to further secure your data.

Anthem will individually notify current and former members whose information has been accessed. We will provide credit monitoring and identity protection services free of charge so that those who have been affected can have peace of mind. We have created a dedicated website - www.AnthemFacts.com - where members can access information such as frequent questions and answers. As we learn more, we will continually update this website and share that information you. We have also established a dedicated toll-free number that both current and former members can call if they have questions related to this incident. That number is: 1-877-263-7995.

I want to personally apologize to each of you for what has happened, as I know you expect us to protect your information. We will continue to do everything in our power to make our systems and security processes better and more secure, and hope that we can earn back your trust and confidence in Anthem.

Sincerely,

Joseph Swedish
President and CEO 
Anthem, Inc.
Ċ
Bob Turner,
Feb 13, 2015, 1:22 PM
Ċ
Bob Turner,
Feb 13, 2015, 1:22 PM
Ċ
Bob Turner,
Feb 5, 2015, 8:19 AM
ĉ
Bob Turner,
Feb 5, 2015, 8:21 AM
Ċ
Bob Turner,
Feb 5, 2015, 8:21 AM
Comments